Priya Bradfield (priyabradfield) wrote,
Priya Bradfield
priyabradfield

  • Mood:

Just so many things wrong with this....

I got this in an email from an acquaintance yesterday:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One day, a six-year-old girl was sitting in a classroom.
The teacher was explaining evolution to the children.
The teacher asked a little boy:

TEACHER: Tommy, do you see the tree outside?

TOMMY: Yes

TEACHER: Tommy, do you see the grass outside?

TOMMY: Yes.

TEACHER: Go outside and look up and see if you can see the sky.

TOMMY: Okay. (He returned a few minutes later) Yes, I saw the sky.

TEACHER: Did you see GOD?

TOMMY: No.

TEACHER: That's my point. We can't see GOD because HE isn't there. HE just doesn't exist.

A little girl spoke up wanting to ask the boy some questions. The teacher agreed.

LITTLE GIRL: Tommy, do you see the tree outside?

TOMMY: Yes.

LITTLE GIRL: Tommy do you see the grass outside?

TOMMY: Yessssss!

LITTLE GIRL: Did you see the sky?

TOMMY: Yessssss!

LITTLE GIRL: Tommy, do you see the Teacher ?

TOMMY: Yes

LITTLE GIRL: Do you see her brain?

TOMMY: No.

LITTLE GIRL: Then according to what we were taught today, she doesn't have one.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*headdesk*

I believe in God. I have faith. But this just makes me ill on so many levels. What does this have to do with evolution? Is there no middle ground - that God and evolution can co-exist? And my goodness if this doesn't strengthen my resolve that religion should NOT be taught in schools!! Why does the girl have to be specifically six years old?

I feel sorry for Tommy...

Why do people who I barely know think that it is ok to pass on things like this to me? Maybe I should find some Hindu stories and the like and pass it on to EVERYONE I have an email address for. Oh yeah. I can't. Cause (most) Hindus don't believe in forcing our ideas and religion on the rest of the world. One goal, many paths. Tolerance and acceptance.

BTW, I don't claim to be an expert - this is what I was taught.

Many of my friends (LJ and RL) are from various faiths - Christian, Jewish, Pagan, Hindu (of course), Atheist, Agnostic. And I love you all. Heck, I married an Atheist. That's as far away from my beliefs as you can get! Hindu = believes in thousands of Gods and Goddesses; Atheist = believes there are none. You can imagine some of our early discussions...omg. But, one thing that Chris and I share and that my friends have in common too: Tolerance. We joke around and tease each other (he calls me silly and I say that he's really a confused Hindu) but we respect each others' beliefs. And we've somewhat agreed to let the kids decide for themselves...as long as they are Hindu. :-p

Anyway, I try to surround myself with people who are tolerant and open-minded. So far, I've had a good degree of success at this. Don't tell me what to believe and I'll grant you the same courtesy. Believe in what you want, but live with dignity and common sense and don't piss me off by telling me that I'm going to Hell or that I'm a bad person for not believing in what you do.

I had a boyfriend who did that once...yeah, I dumped him real fast. Loser.

I had so many things to say about this subject when I was in the shower this morning...I need a water-proof computer. Now, I'm just rambling.

LOL One of the people on the distribution list for that email just replied all: "that's a lame email....."

*high five*

What is the deal with trying to get everyone to think the same anyway? Isn't variety the spice of life and all that?

Besides, everyone is a Hindu, you just don't know it yet.

:-p
Tags: random, religion
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 24 comments