Voice Post: Froggy Frog - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
Voice Post: Froggy Frog
In reference to this post.

VoicePost
94K 0:32
“PRIYA: Nadia. Hey, come here! Nadia, come here and say, "Froggy Frog!"
NADIA: Noooooo....
PRIYA: Awwww...I want you to say "Froggy Frog".
NADIA: Noooo.....
PRIYA: Please! Please...please...look at me. Hey! Please look at me.
NADIA: It work! It working!
PRIYA: What's working?
NADIA: Um, this one!
PRIYA: Oh! Let me see! Can you say "froggy frog"?
NADIA: Froggy Frog!
PRIYA: Can you say it really loud?
NADIA: FROGGY FROG!!!!!
PRIYA: Cool. Thank you!
NADIA: You welcome.”

Transcribed by: priyabradfield

Tags: ,
What I'm feeling: amused amused

31 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
threeparts From: threeparts Date: December 20th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC) (Link)
I am glad you transcribed it. I couldn't for the life of me work out what was being said in the middle. *g*
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL I figured it was a must with this voicepost. :-)
meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: December 20th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC) (Link)
You made her curse louder, ilu
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 04:31 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm such a good mommy. ;-)
From: junetoo Date: December 20th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC) (Link)
*dies* that was too much fun!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC) (Link)
I should record her doing the Noodle dance, just for you. :-D
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: December 20th, 2005 04:28 am (UTC) (Link)
i LOVED that! lol.
From: ex_hyperacti264 Date: December 20th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL AWWW.
From: scarslet Date: December 20th, 2005 05:44 am (UTC) (Link)
I love how she's all "you welcome" in the end. As if it is a completely normal request.

Though with you and Chris, it probably is! =D

She so cutes.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 08:28 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, it is a normal request. All day long today, I've been saying, "Froggy frog!" at her and she yells it back at me. LOL
minminminminnie From: minminminminnie Date: December 20th, 2005 05:52 am (UTC) (Link)
That was so adorable!!!!!

AHHHHHH!!!
From: gabbytheguy Date: December 20th, 2005 07:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Thats cute but I don't hear the swearing - her pronounciation sounded great!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC) (Link)
It's funny - her pronounciation gets better the louder she yells it!
gfailure From: gfailure Date: December 20th, 2005 08:39 am (UTC) (Link)
PRIYA: Cool. Thank you!


Crazy California hippie parents ... :)
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 08:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Crazy, yes.

California, yes.

Parents, yes.

Hippie, no.

:-)
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: December 20th, 2005 09:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Hahaha!
That is SO cute!

i dunno what's cuter: The fact that you thanked your daughter for swearing to the world; or that she said "you welcome" showing she is a polite young girl, even when she's cursing!

Oh Priya!

My gigglebox is still going...
I must have listened to it 3 times now, and it still cracks me up!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 20th, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, she's a polite one, even after saying naughty words! LOL And what kind of mother would I be if I didn't say my "please" and "thank you" too?

:-p
co_techie From: co_techie Date: December 20th, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ahahaha I totally heard the fucky-fuck ... but my favorite part was the "You're welcome" at the end. Entirely too froggy-frogging cute!! :)
eleme From: eleme Date: December 20th, 2005 08:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
lol! That was great!! Had me giggling the whole time ^.^ Btw, what did she have working, in the middle there?
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 23rd, 2005 11:58 am (UTC) (Link)
A crayon.

LOL
wendy_in_md From: wendy_in_md Date: December 21st, 2005 05:05 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL Too CUTE! OK, first of all, how did everyone know she was cursing? It sounded like froggy frog to me! (Maybe I'm around my kids too much LOL.)

I loved the "You welcome" too, but I really loved the "Noooo..." and again "Noooooo..." ROFL.

She has such a cute little voice. You need to get her in TV and movies quick. ;)

-Wendy
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 22nd, 2005 05:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey! You made a LiveJournal account! Cool! I added you to my friends list - now you have access to all the personal entries I've made. Be prepared to be shocked.

:-)
slave2three From: slave2three Date: December 21st, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
AHAHAHAHAH! =D
slave2three From: slave2three Date: December 21st, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
AAck I always hit post too soon!

Benji calls my mom his "ocean LALA" (Lala meaning Grandma) at least that's what HE thinks he's saying.. it sounds like he's saying he wants to go see his "Oh SHIT Lala!"
31 thoughts or Leave your thoughts