*sigh* - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
*sigh*
Went to look at a school for Maya. I liked it. But then this happened:

The admissions officer didn't even bother to tell me the tuition. She handed me the tuition sheet and said, "Just give that to your husband's company's HR and they should be able to take care of it. We are used to just being in contact with companies, so we should have no problem."

I didn't bother telling her that we'll be handling the payments ourselves...

WTF

Tags: ,
What I'm feeling: aggravated aggravated

9 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
From: glk71 Date: November 17th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC) (Link)
Culture shock strikes again by the sound of it.

Korea sounds like a sweet place to live if you work for the right sort of people...I wouldn't mind my daughters tuition fees being paid for either.

So I take it from this, it ain't gonna happen?!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 17th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Apparently, it is a common perk for foreigners who move to work for companies here. At least it is common among the parents at Maya's school, and at most of the foreign schools here if they just sort of assume it. It is just part of the package that companies use to intice people to come overseas...I wouldn't have to pay for school in the US, but if I have to pay for it here because of the move, why shouldn't it be part of the compensation package?

And I suppose it could happen if I bitch enough about it and maybe by next year! Who knows? ;-)
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: November 17th, 2005 09:09 am (UTC) (Link)
WTF indeed!

I'm terrified of even paying for my own schooling again...

Good luck with the search. I hope you find the right school soon.
From: junetoo Date: November 17th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC) (Link)
How long will you guys be living in Korea...indefinitely? Even if the children eventually start going to Korean school I believe you will have this same problem if GP doesn't start paying the expenses.

I've forgotten what grade they do it at, but every Asian child takes a standardized test twice during their school career (if I remember correctly) to see which schools they can attend. The better the school the higher the cost (even if it's public), especially if they test into a private one.

I'm not absolutely positive on this though. So I hope I don't freak you out for nothing:)
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 17th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Our original plan was for two years. But who the heck knows? After being here that long and settling in, will I want to move back? I can't imagine not wanting to go back though.

I think that to get into the foreign schools here, students have to take entrance exams, but I don't think Maya has to because she went to KG here.

Is what you talk about in Korea or in general? And it sounds like SATs there?
minminminminnie From: minminminminnie Date: November 17th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hmm, I think there's 1 for middle school, 1 for high school, and college... they don't have an application process, you take an entrance exam.

My dad told me there was one for middle school, so I can't imagine why there wouldn't be one for high school. If you do well on the middle school one, you'll get into a good middle school, leading to an even better high school (assuming you paid attention in school) and then so forth.

My dad told me he screwed up on the middle school exam and so got into a bad school, which set the rest of his higher education.

It's probably a little different now, being 40 years later, lol. =D
From: junetoo Date: November 17th, 2005 09:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's for Japan, China, and Thailand for sure. I think it holds true for most of Asia though.

Yes because the high school entrance exams are so rigorous students don't really have to take college entrance exams. If they get into a good high school and keep their grades up that means they can pretty much walk into college.
sammykate From: sammykate Date: November 17th, 2005 11:35 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow, to me the idea of work paying for school is so...foreign. Shane's work doesn't even pay for medical insurance (unless he works through the Union). It makes sense, given the cost of schooling there, that employers would need to foot the bill in order to entice employees to move from another country in the first place. Any chance of a raise to help offset the cost of schooling? I am worried about how y'all will manage when both girls are in school.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 17th, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
It should be part of the compensation package. I mean, I'm only having to pay for school because I don't have a choice.

I'm worried about when they are both in school next year (preschool is only slightly less expensive because it is half-day). At these rates, Maya's school is $17,000 and Nadia's preschool would be about $5000.

We'll have to see about offsetting the costs next summer when the tuitions are due!
9 thoughts or Leave your thoughts