I made fried rice tonight. - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
I made fried rice tonight.
No, you don't understand.

I. MADE. FRIED. RICE. TONIGHT.

*nodding*

I cooked. It really is an event around here when I actually cook. Not just nuke something in the microwave or boil up some noodles or macaroni or make tuna or egg salad sandwiches. But COOKED.

Yesterday night, I told Chris that I want to learn to actually cook something substantial. He was shocked, I think, and didn't believe me at first. I told him that I felt really bad that my children suffer at the hands of my lack of cooking skills. Yes, I hate cooking. Yes, I am not very good at it. But they are my kids and they need their vegetables...although they do get a fair amount of veges in their diet, what with the canned stuff that I just pop open as a side for...whatever else we're eating.

We were eating much better when Chris was working from home before we made the move to GP. He likes to cook. And we like to eat his cooking. But now, he is rarely home before the kids are in bed, let alone for dinner. I gotta pick up the slack and not let their nutrition suffer.

So, I told Chris that I want to cook fried rice. It's fairly easy, I can throw leftover stuff into it and it is fast. Perfect.

I made the rice. No problem there. Got the frozen shrimp and vegetables out of the freezer. Eggs, soy sauce. Onions, garlic. Chris cut the onions and the garlic for me - he really gets nervous when I handle a knife. *giggle* Sauteed the onions and garlic. Scrambled three eggs and mixed it all together. Threw in the shrimp and vegetables - got them defrosted and hot in the pan. Put in the rice and soy sauce. Mixed it all together, got them all evenly hot. Even a tiny bit crispy.

Voila!



Done and plated up in 30 minutes. And no leftovers! Must have been decent. LOL Chris and I added hot sauce to it in our own bowls for extra flavoring.

Maybe it's a simple thing for you. But I felt a sense of accomplishment of having fed my kids a decent meal tonight. No small feat for me. And no major catastrophes. Again, no small feat considered that I exploded three eggs in my kitchen just last week.

Seriously. Eggs went BOOM! BOOM! BOOM! in my kitchen.

At least my pot didn't melt and fall apart.

OMG! I MADE FRIED RICE TONIGHT!

Tags: , , ,
What I'm feeling: accomplished accomplished

21 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
threeparts From: threeparts Date: February 11th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Ooh, that sounds delish! Looks it, too. Congratulations on doing it successfully, I'm awfully proud of you. Let us know what you plan on trying next!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 11th, 2006 12:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-D Thanks!!

I think I will keep practising fried rice in different varieties. First let me get everyone thoroughly sick of fried rice, then I'll move on to another dish. LOL
meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: February 11th, 2006 02:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
aww, now I cant take GoPets away from Chris :D
wendy_in_md From: wendy_in_md Date: February 11th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
It looks DELICIOUS! I absolutely LOVE fried rice! I used to make it almost the same as you did, except I cooked the rice and let it get cold in the refrigerator before turning it into fried rice, and I usually use chicken.

That looks so good...maybe I'll make some soon! My blended family is so doggone picky about what they'll eat (everyone has their own preferences, and most don't really match what I cooked LOL), so I stopped cooking interesting things and just cooked, like, the same 5 or 6 things over and over. LOL I'm trying to change that, though, so the little ones get used to a varied diet. KWIM?

Congrats on the cooking, Priya! Looks like you did a great job. Can't wait to see what you make next!!!
co_techie From: co_techie Date: February 11th, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yum that looks absolutely scrumptious! *tummy grumble* :)
From: dubbage42 Date: February 11th, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
That looks and sounds *yummy*!

But I'm wondering, how does one explode eggs?

Deb
meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: February 11th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
With skill and finesse.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 13th, 2006 10:47 am (UTC) (Link)
And with high heat, evaporated water and LJ code that you can get lost in.
sammykate From: sammykate Date: February 11th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am so excited for you! You must feel so accomplished.

Even though I cook every freakin' day (and it feel like I do this all day long sometimes), I feel so great when my dinner gets rave reviews. I can always tell it's a winner when the kids get quiet at the dinner table -- and then ask for seconds. I actually keep a list on my fridge so I can add new dishes that we have decided are "keepers."

Isn't it rewarding to have people love something you've made with your own two hands? Maybe that's why I am sort of addicted to cooking :)

p.s. -- how exactly did those eggs explode?!?!?!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 13th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Boiling eggs for egg salad...left on stove for long time while I was, where else, on the computer. You know that beautiful Tag Cloud to the right? I was coding it into my LJ and trying to get it to work. I lost track of time, water evaporated and eggs went BOOM, BOOM, BOOM.
eleme From: eleme Date: February 11th, 2006 05:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY!!! I totally know how you feel, well not about feeling bad about your kids ... but about not having enough veggies and stuff. Good for you!! One thing I make sometimes (makes me feel like I can cook, lol) is rice with pieces of sauteed chicken and sometimes veggies - onions, green pepper, green beans ... whatever it is I have that day. With little squares of chicken they cook pretty fast in a pan on the stove. It's pretty easy too :)

I totally need to learn how to do what you did - that fried rice looks good :) Maybe if I feel really brave tonight I'll make some of that, but with chicken since that's what I've got.

Are you going to make it again tonight?
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 13th, 2006 10:51 am (UTC) (Link)
Didn't make it again - we had guests over yesterday for a small celebration for Maya's birthday. So, we had munchies all afternoon long. And someone brought a great baked macaroni dish which we've been eating from since then. :-D
eleme From: eleme Date: February 13th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
mmmmm .. baked macaroni! lucky you!
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: February 11th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
yae!!! i just made fried rice the other day as well as i had some leftover rice sitting around. to add some color and flavoring that everyone can enjoy, just add some dark soy sauce. there's also a spicy bean curd that i like to add on the side that makes it taste phenomenal. the frozen shrimp is a good idea, i've never thought about that!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 13th, 2006 10:52 am (UTC) (Link)
Next time, I'm going to add a tiny bit of red pepper paste. I'm going to try to toughen up our taste buds little by litte. :-D
From: gabbytheguy Date: February 11th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congratulations! When are we invited to supper?!
meadowflower From: meadowflower Date: February 12th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC) (Link)
Yummy! We love fried rice too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Three additions make it even more tasty! One: add just a tad (quarter teaspoon) of shrimp paste when frying the onions. It's stinky, but makes the dish super tasty. Two: When it's all cooked turn off add these two ingredients: about 1/4 cup of Oyster Sauce (you can add more if you think it requires, but usually not more than that for the amount you cooked.) Stir it in. Drizzle a little TOASTED sesame oil over it and stir that in. MMMMM....
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 13th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I mixed in toasted seseme seeds at the end there - will have to try the oil though! Thanks for the tips! :-D
xpapergirl From: xpapergirl Date: February 12th, 2006 02:40 am (UTC) (Link)
WAY TO GO!!!!!!! Hooray!

I did the teapot thing once too...I was preggers, and fell asleep..oops.
shortindiangirl From: shortindiangirl Date: February 12th, 2006 03:58 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats. I actually don't mind cooking, and when I do, I do it well, but it's SOOOOO time consuming. Derek and I often wonder how we'll manage to feed our kids, and that too in a timely manner every single goddamn day. (Check, another reason to not have kids, these check marks are piling up eh). Our schedule is so unpredictable on a daily basis that I am so scared about how we're going to regulate our schedule to suit kids and their schedules. Argh.

Anyway, I've been trying to develop quick cooking with balanced nutrition... Here are my discoveries:

1) Frozen mixed veggies that come perfect for stir frying (water chesnuts, celery, peppers, onions, carrots, broccoli etc.)
a) Take it out of the freezer and thaw in the microwave
b) A little oil in a pan and a bit of spice (either ginger or garlic, from a jar with pre processed ginger / garlic).
c) Soy sauce and whatever stir fry mix sauce of your fancy (teriyake, ginger soy, plain ole Stir fry sauce, schezuan mix -- buy and keep a bunch of jars)
d) Throw thawed veggies in and stir fry / saute.
e) Rice in the rice cooker - makes a quick meal that you can pretend is hand-cooked.

2) Lots of Parampara mix packets of various Indian dishes.
a) Cans of chick peas, or again bags of frozen veggies or suchlike.
b) Mix with packet mix
c) Serve with aforementioned rice from rice cooker and yogurt.

3) Frozen pierogies (if you can find them in Seoul). Cut and saute onion. Boil frozen pierogies. Drain and throw in with sauteed onion. Steamed broccoli on the side.

4) Can of black beans. Heat in saucepan with red hot sauce (Frank's is the best - use lots). Thaw green beans in the microwave. Again, rice.
Great and colorful meal of black beans, green beans and rice. Yummy too.

Awesome looking fried rice. Remember that the food your kids eat now is the food that your children will grow up feeling nostalgic for. The food that they will want when they are sick or upset or cold or sad or lonely. And life will be easier for them if it's easy to make :-)
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: February 13th, 2006 10:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Yup, cooking and feeding more than just yourself is challenging. And the schedule thing - you learn to be home at a certain time, them fed at a certain time, and them in bed by a certain time very quickly. Screaming, overtired and hungry kids are not fun.

I used to have a pantry full of those mixes in a jar or packets...finished using them all up in the first six months we were here. Need to find a place here in Seoul to get them again where they don't cost an arm and a leg.
21 thoughts or Leave your thoughts