Circa 1976 - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
Circa 1976
Most you youngsters might not know what this is about, but this is SO cool. I've watched it numerous times already and the girls now love "the ball video".

The best way to learn your numbers EVER

Tags:
What I'm feeling: nostalgic nostalgic

26 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: January 19th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I know it was a couple years before my time, but I'm certain I've seen that before.

It was like a huge Deja Vu for me.
Then again, I grew up watching Sesame Street. It's amazing how things change over the years.
slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 19th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC) (Link)
oh my gawd! I remember that.. well i remember snipets of it, dont think i've ever seen the whole thing! I definately remember the song! Benji's all "PLAY IT AGAIN MAMA!"

:D
slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 19th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC) (Link)
aaack now it's going ot be in my head all night long! And now I know where that song came from, its popped in my head now and again over the years.
eleme From: eleme Date: January 19th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC) (Link)
whoo! that's fun, I haven't seen it before. Thanks for sharing it!
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: January 19th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC) (Link)
whoah, what a flashback! complete with eyes widening, blinking, then the dawn of realization. that is EXACTLY how i learned my numbers!!
tygerlander From: tygerlander Date: January 19th, 2006 02:24 am (UTC) (Link)
Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I remember that ^_^

<3's old school tv learning
manda_kitty From: manda_kitty Date: January 19th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG! I remember that from when I was little!!!
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 19th, 2006 05:02 am (UTC) (Link)
HaHa! Thank you!

Before I even clicked play, I was already singing to myself, "1-2-3-4-5, 6-7-8-9-10, 11-Twe-e-e-e-e-e-e-elve!"

I am not a Gen-Xer. I am a proud member of the Sesame Street Generation. (Sesame has really gone downhill in recent years, don't you think?).

slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 19th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Don't tell my toddler, but If I ever get the chance, I would STRANGLE ZOE and smash her little rock into sand.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 19th, 2006 06:41 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! For a long time, I wanted to do the same thing to Elmo. He was never that big when I watched Seseme Street. Why couldn't Cookie Monster get his own segment instead?
slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 19th, 2006 06:56 am (UTC) (Link)
oh I LOVE COOKIE! and Ernie with his come play with me song...oh and what ever happend to Barkley?

Benji Loves Elmo.. eventhough his voice is annoying, his attitude isn't like Zoe..., but then Zoe seems to annoy the heck out of elmo!
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: January 19th, 2006 07:08 am (UTC) (Link)
nuh uh, it's all about the snuffleupagus ;)
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 19th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
I always loved Mr Snuffleupagus, when he was Big Bird's invisible friend. But now he's a kid called "Snuffy" and everyone can see him. WTF?
slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 19th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh my gosh.. i totally forgot he was his invisible friend! I seem to kind of remember the switch over, and they even had a revisit to that when a magical Ukulele turned him invisible for a short while. They need to release some box sets, and the we can just play the old ones over and over again and boycot the new ones. hehehe :D
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: January 19th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
okay, now that's just WRONG.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 19th, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
TOTALLY WRONG! What's wrong with an imaginary friend? Actually, I guess he wasn't imaginary, but it was just a funny situation. I do remember feeling frustrated at times though...maybe that's why they changed it?

Even so, TOTALLY WRONG!!

sheesh.
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 19th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
HaHa!!!

I soooo love you now -- and I don't even know you!!

What happened to the Sesame characters who were adults (and acted like them, for Godssake!)? I miss Super Grover and Kermit the Frog ("with your frog-in-the-street report")! How will kids learn to model grown up behavior by watching puppets act like babbies? Spoiled, illiterate babies, at that!

(Excuse, me? What? Did somebody say I am supposed to act like an adult so they can model MY behavior. Aw, schucks.)
slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 19th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
hehehe =D

The way they have it now, you wouldn't even know that Super Grover and Kermit the Frog were even a part of it... We have ON DEMAND and I try to find the oldest episodes when they put them up, but they're all in the 3000!! I dont see what's wrong with the occasional old school re-run, it'd be new to them.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 19th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
Super Grover and Kermit were the best. THE BEST. I also remember being very sad when Mr. Hooper died. :-(

By the way, Sam, slave2three is a MOMS Club member in the Seattle area! I told her about MOMS Club and she checked out the local chapter and joined. And get this: Jennifer Kolodny, who used to live in Studio City and was a member of that chapter and the Book Club, moved up there and is now in charge of membership. When slave2three joined, she put me down as how she found out about MOMS Club, Jennifer recognized my name and emailed me in December!

Talk about a small world...
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 20th, 2006 01:32 am (UTC) (Link)
I hear a Disney song coming on..."It's a small world, after all..." (in, like 37 languages, if you happen to be on the ride at Disneyland!)

MOMS Club rocks! Power to the Mommies!
From: (Anonymous) Date: January 20th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
ALLL YEAH :D
slave2three From: slave2three Date: January 20th, 2006 10:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
ugh.. that was me.. didn't know it signed me out again!
wendy_in_md From: wendy_in_md Date: January 19th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC) (Link)
As soon as I saw the psychadelic colors and the number 12, I started singing "123 4 5 678 9 10 1112". LOL

My son was like "what is that?", but he was intrigued and watched the whole thing. I think he's still humming it LOL.

-Wendy
From: gabbytheguy Date: January 19th, 2006 07:25 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't know if it will surprise you or not, but I know this too. Sesame Street made it to the UK, but actually was a bit after my time if that makes sense - I guess it took a while before someone decided that we could poison British childrens minds with the letter "ZEE" ;-)

Oddly though Martha and I sing this occasionally when it comes to mind and have a bit of a chuckle!

Lost sometimes, but never forgotten!
gfailure From: gfailure Date: January 19th, 2006 09:05 am (UTC) (Link)
After the hint about numbers I didn't even need to see the video to know what it was.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 19th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
But I hope you saw it anyway. It is awesome. And catchy. :-D
26 thoughts or Leave your thoughts