Ok - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
Ok
So, I want to achieve some goals. Like organizing and cleaning up my scrap room and my office. Getting some scrapping done. Posting some of my work. Getting some icky stuff done, like gathering reciepts for Chris' expenses, our taxes, organizing our finanaces. ICK. Doing some reading and writing. Replying to emails, writing letters, sending out stuff. Gathering things for Chris to take to the US, ordering things for him to bring back.

But instead, I'm online chatting and surfing and reading LJ. :-D

I need motivation and direction. Ok, so maybe I should put this into a list form (icky stuff first):

  1. gathering reciepts for Chris' expenses

  2. our taxes

  3. get a 2005 wrap up from GP

  4. organize scrap room

  5. clean office

  6. get baby clothes together for Preeti (my sister)

  7. order photo prints

  8. finish up "favorite things" circle journal


I think that's it. Now I need to break these down into mini-goals.

Geez, I already have a headache...

Tags:
What I'm feeling: stressed stressed

8 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: January 8th, 2006 07:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Dang, I got a headache just thinking about having to do all that stuff...
Ick!

I hope you manage to get it all done in a timely manner. =P

Oh, and I'm sure you're not going to forget to put 'tampons' on your list for Chris when he's in the US, right?
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 8th, 2006 08:33 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG! Thanks for the reminder. *runs off to put it on the list*

I started a list tonight...broke down the "clean office" task into mini-goals. I hope to check one off tonight. Chris is going out to play poker with Erik and some other guys from GP, so I have the evening to myself.
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: January 8th, 2006 11:30 am (UTC) (Link)
I hope you manage to make heads and tails of your scrap booking stuff.
It should be nice to have that in order for when you have free time.
From: gabbytheguy Date: January 8th, 2006 09:01 am (UTC) (Link)
Ugh, thanks for reminding me of the shed-load of crap I have to do around the house.

I'd much rather be surfing, chatting and blogging...

Oh and playing with my daughter of course....whoops!
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 9th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Chris is traveling to the US? When and where?
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 9th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC) (Link)
He's coming there in a couple of weeks. But not sure if he's going to LA at all - he's got to go to Seattle and San Diego. But he might fly into LA first for a day or so and then fly out of there at the end. I'll definitely let you know - hopefully his trip gets finalized this week.

I'm really, really, REALLY bummed that we can't come with him. But flights are WAY expensive right now because of Chinese New Year at the end of this month. Believe me, tears have been shed. :-(
kaffy From: kaffy Date: January 9th, 2006 04:30 am (UTC) (Link)
are you sure #8 shouldn't be #1?? hahaha j/K!! ;-)

I find making a list always helps me.. in fact, I need to make one now that Mr Wade is home ...alot..because, wiht him here, I'm not getting anything done!! Lol Not that i mind ;-)
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 10th, 2006 01:18 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! :-p Actually, I do want to get the circle journal done quick because I'm going to send it with Chris to the US and have him mail it from there. It will be a heck of a lot cheaper for me that way!

Yes, the list making is working out pretty good for me. Hope it continues!!
8 thoughts or Leave your thoughts