And without further ado... - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
And without further ado...
CHRISTMAS PICTURES!

Tags: , , , , , ,
What I'm feeling: chipper chipper
What I'm listening to: Firefly - Original TV Score

16 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
co_techie From: co_techie Date: December 31st, 2005 03:45 am (UTC) (Link)
The girls are just too cute for words. I love all the facial expressions ... and their morning waking-up faces! :)
wendy_in_md From: wendy_in_md Date: December 31st, 2005 05:06 am (UTC) (Link)
I love the photos! Nadia is such a cutie, but Maya has an exotic beauty. KWIM? Your girls are beautiful.

-Wendy
From: junetoo Date: December 31st, 2005 05:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Chris got mayonnaise!? Who sent that lol.

Do you have a shot of the green-jeweled poodle necklace?
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 1st, 2006 08:56 am (UTC) (Link)
What's more American than mayonnaise?

One of the other girls from our MOMS Club playgroup contributed that -- we were trying to put together a box full of things that would remind them of "home." They also got a bag of masa, Trader Joe's Fruit Leather and San Pellegrino sodas. And a bunch of other stuff. Goofy, non? We hoped so, anyway.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 8th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was awesome, Sam. The San Pellegrinos - they are already gone. The fruit leathers are getting put into Maya's lunchbox every day. She was so excited to see those. The Trader Joe shortbread cookies are sitting right here next to me on my desk. I have three left. LOL

**hugs**
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 9th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, you have Lauren to thank for all of the Trader Joe's stuff -- she made that run. We sat down and discussed what kinds of thing we wanted to include, then each of us contributed some items and we wrapped and packed everything up at a playgroup meeting. I am so glad we were able to bring a little bit of "home" to your Christams celebration. That was the plan!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 9th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC) (Link)
I just posted a new entry with a pic of that necklace. :-)
xpapergirl From: xpapergirl Date: December 31st, 2005 06:42 am (UTC) (Link)
OMG...Im cracking up at the mayonnaise picture! You must not get that stuff over there, huh? You should send me a list of what you cant find over there... :)

Yuor girls are just ADORABLE! I can hear the squeals of excitement through the pics! Yay for daddy getting the card fixed!
From: cbscribe Date: December 31st, 2005 11:58 am (UTC) (Link)
That was from the care package from our friends in LA.

Actually, Koreans slather mayonnaise all over everything. I hate the stuff - and it really sucks that I can't find a sandwich or a burger (even McDonalds!) without it.

meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: December 31st, 2005 04:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
You're weird. mayo is white, gooey goodness.

wait.
sammykate From: sammykate Date: January 1st, 2006 08:58 am (UTC) (Link)
haha! I wasn't sure about that, but we figured, mayonnaise smacks of America, doesn't it? we should have sent white bread and American cheese!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: January 8th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't worry - the mayo will be used for egg salad and tuna salad. Those are pretty American, aren't they?
From: gabbytheguy Date: December 31st, 2005 08:02 am (UTC) (Link)
OK, thats a LOT of photos - I don't have time to look right now, but in my best Arnie voice..."I'll be back!"
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: December 31st, 2005 08:17 am (UTC) (Link)
I only uploaded 28 of the 123 recovered pics! :-p

Hey, Happy New Year! It's been ages since we chatted, but I've not even signed on Yahoo lately. But I'll be back soon as well!
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: December 31st, 2005 08:05 am (UTC) (Link)
those pictures put such a big smile on my face. they're so sweet. you should let us all know what sorts of stuff you can't get over there.
From: gabbytheguy Date: December 31st, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay! I saw the photos finally!

The Mayo one amused me too - its funny how we need a taste of home...I wonder what I'd miss about the UK? Marmite maybe?
16 thoughts or Leave your thoughts