We met fu_shu_jing today! Oh, and I had a Korean guy make eyes at me and Nadia. - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
We met fu_shu_jing today! Oh, and I had a Korean guy make eyes at me and Nadia.
Chris and I met up with fu_shu_jing today! Ok, I'll be totally honest, I'm not holding back on my impression of her.

Be warned.

She's so totally...CUTE!

She seemed kind of shy at the beginning though, and that surprised me a bit. I mean, she's so open on your LJ. Maybe it was cause she is jetlagged. LOL I know, our online personas are probably different from our real life ones, but I think I'm pretty much the same online as I am in real life. Either way, I have a lot to say! :-p

Anyway, so we (Chris, me and Nadia - Maya was at school) met up at the subway stop near our apartment. She did come right up to us (like we're so hard to find in a sea of Koreans!). I gave her a hug, I couldn't help it. lol So, we got on the next train and headed to GoPets HQ. We stopped at Starbucks (Chris' request) and then got into the office. I think that it was a bit underwhelming for her. LOL It was still early in the day, people at the offices usually work late into the evenings, so they sort of straggle in in the mornings. Even so, it hardly seems like a bustling game company! Anyway, Chris gave her the tour, introduced her to Erik and others and then gave her a sneak peek into coming attractions. Plus, she got some stuff (a plush she didn't have, some GP sticky notes, scratch off cards and pencils)...she is, after all, the first ever active forum user (Kino) to visit the offices! And while it isn't true, I felt like she came to Seoul just to see us. Here are a couple of shots I got at the office:

She's so CUTE!

Giving her a sneak preview!

After that, we left Chris and the offices to head over to Coex Mall. It is something to see and it is close to the offices. We took a taxi there and talked on the way. We got there, walked around a bit. I made sure to take her to AniLand.



Walked around a bit, but she didn't buy anything! LOL I'd have been all over everything in that store. I did manage to limit myself to one Mini Plant (see previous post).

After that, we went to the food court and had lunch. She had Korean food (noodles and kimchi rice, I think) while Nadia and I hit Sbarro. I've been having a craving for pizza lately, so I took advantage. We talked more over lunch, it was fun. About 1:30pm, I had to leave in order to meet Maya at the bus stop after school. Turns out, I barely made it to her bus stop at 2:30pm to meet her! Sheesh. But on the subway, we had a very nice encounter with an older gentleman, who I caught in a quiet moment:



He was entralled with Nadia and happened to be going our way on the subway, transfers and all. He spoke really good English, surprising for someone of his age (which I'm guessing to be about 70 or so). He walked with us during the transfers, which we slowed him down because he was a pretty spry guy! On the next train, I tried to get him to take the one seat available and sit next to Nadia, but he would have none of that! He grabbed me by my shoulders, steered me to the seat and pushed me down, "Sit!" He was definitely a sweet, sweet man. Finally, a seat across from us came open and he sat down, next to another spry 70-ish man. That guy elbowed my old guy and laughing pointed at me and teased him. My guy blushed a bit, shook his head and then pointed at Nadia. LOL Guess he was getting teased for hitting up the foreign chick! They proceeded to have a conversation and I was blown away. The second guy, after a while, pulled out the latest cellphone and started to show it off to my guy. So strange to see two senior citizens talking about and ogling the latest cellphone (which was way cool) as if they were teenagers. Never in the US! Just totally cool cats, these two guys were!

Course, when I got a shot of them, they decided to take a bit of a snooze:

Tech-savvy spry gentlemen

It was such a pleasant experience to meet these men.

Well, the rest of my day was recuperating from my outing (mainly recuperating from travelling on the subway with Nadia and barely making it to meet Maya after school!). We're going to meet up with fu_shu_jing tomorrow night at Myeong-dong for Dim Sum. YUM!

Tags: ,
What I'm feeling: awake awake

29 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
minminminminnie From: minminminminnie Date: November 18th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
AHHHHHH THOSE OLD MEN ARE SOOO CUTE! I've never had a grandfather (I mean, never met any of mine). I'll totally be taking in the scene when in Korea. How cool. !!!

You know, in all of my online years, I have yet to meet someone I've met online in person... except for when I went to a TECH conference, lol.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 12:26 am (UTC) (Link)
They were definitely cute. And not once did it occur to me that he was a chauvanist or looking down on me. He treated me with lots of respect and was so sweet with Nadia. He would definitely be a cool grandfather.

I've met quite a few of my online buddies. From my Hindu Family list, my Scrapbooking Friends list and my Moms of 2000 Babies list (that's the year 2000, not 2000 babies!). And now I'm starting in on my GoPets/LJ list. Although I've met Trey already, but he doesn't count. :-p
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: November 18th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
fu_shu_jing Is freakin gorgeous!

OMG! this is like the BEST journal entry I've read in a long time!
Pictures and all! Oh man! I was seriously roffling all over at those men!

Pardon me while I go back and re-read it just so I know I didn't miss any of it!

Oh man! I'm adding this one to my favorites!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC) (Link)
:-) Glad you enjoyed the entry as much as I enjoyed the day!

Hey, did you make your icon?? Can I use it to (with credit of course)?
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: November 19th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I did make it!
I actually made that one nearly a year ago. I love it...

Feel free to pass it around, and credit is great!
From: junetoo Date: November 19th, 2005 02:40 am (UTC) (Link)
This was so embarassing coming here and reading an entry about myself #^.^#!

I am not gorgeous or cute!! You guys are too much.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 02:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Didn't mean to embarrass you, but yes you are!
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: November 19th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Yus! You are gorgeous and cute!
And that fabulous smile! C=
estivalfiend From: estivalfiend Date: November 18th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC) (Link)
awesome! i love the pics.
eleme From: eleme Date: November 18th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
whoo! I love your story about the old man in the subway! And yay for meeting with friends! You had a busy day!
slave2three From: slave2three Date: November 18th, 2005 10:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
YAY! and she is a cutie! :-)

There's just something about old men.. they seem to have a soft spot in my and my mom's hearts.. :) they're cute! I can't wait to hear more about your advedntures with Fu_shu_jing!
From: stuckincustoms Date: November 18th, 2005 10:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Speaking of dirty old men, where is Chris' right hand in that picture?
slave2three From: slave2three Date: November 19th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC) (Link)
haha I didn't see Nadia trying to peak at the computer until you mentioned his hand!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC) (Link)
I'll bet Trey didn't see Nadia either - too busy thinking dirty thoughts.
gfailure From: gfailure Date: November 19th, 2005 01:05 am (UTC) (Link)
It would be nice if I could go a whole week without Trey emailing me his latest chapter from Chris Hunkfield: Seducer of Texans.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I just *KNEW* that Trey had a thing for Chris.

I don't blame him...
gfailure From: gfailure Date: November 19th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's nothing wrong with a little Trey-on-man lovin', but why do I have to read it first? And comment on it? And why did he write me in as the midget?!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 12:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, who you calling old?
From: glk71 Date: November 19th, 2005 01:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear you had a nice visit...may there be many more too!
From: junetoo Date: November 19th, 2005 02:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Believe me, I wanted to buy up half that store, but I have no room in my suitcase! I love Jiji. I carry around a Jiji handkerchief in my purse.

I was fine all this week, but then once I was on that subway I got really nervous about meeting up with you guys lol.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 03:05 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL
From: scarslet Date: November 19th, 2005 03:59 am (UTC) (Link)
AWWWW.

That's it. When I finally make it to Seoul (I'm actually debating on dragging Joshua this summer, if things work out financially...) we have to meet. There is no way I'm going to be in S. Korea and NOT SEE YOU.

So anyway. YAY for Kino! <3
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 19th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
You'd better see me if you're anywhere on the freaking peninsula or I'm going to disown you as my GoChild!
meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: November 20th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC) (Link)
I wanan come over next >:|

Or you come here, I have couches and some cereal.
gfailure From: gfailure Date: November 20th, 2005 09:42 am (UTC) (Link)
What kind of cereal?
meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: November 20th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Berry Berry Kix and Chex.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 21st, 2005 12:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Make it Cap'N Crunch and I'm there!
meowmeowbutt From: meowmeowbutt Date: November 21st, 2005 02:45 am (UTC) (Link)
done and done.
gfailure From: gfailure Date: November 24th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Do you have any Mr T cereal?
29 thoughts or Leave your thoughts