What do you think? - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
What do you think?
I just made a hair appointment for myself for this coming weekend. My hair is naturally black (as you should know by now!), but I might put in auburn highlights or go completely red/auburn. I've always wanted to be a redhead! LOL I'm going to have to look at some pictures to see what I want. It has been a while since I colored my hair and Chris has been saying that it looked nice when I had the highlights (although it was blonde highlights).

Anyone have any thoughts? Any pictures (not necessarily of you, but in general) that I could look at? My user pic in this post is how my hair is now. You can't see the gray in the picture, but it is there and I want it covered up!

Thoughts, comments, pictures, etc are welcome!!

Tags:
What I'm feeling: optimistic ready for a change

26 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
From: cbscribe Date: November 1st, 2005 09:34 am (UTC) (Link)
go completely red/auburn

Oh my...

*swoon*
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 1st, 2005 10:45 am (UTC) (Link)
You like the idea of having a redhead, don't you?

;-)
From: cbscribe Date: November 1st, 2005 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)
If it's you, hell yeah!

;P
From: glk71 Date: November 1st, 2005 10:41 am (UTC) (Link)
I think completely red could be good too actually - you just need to pick the right sort of red...that's going to be the tricky part!

Personally I'm happy with my greys - especially when the hairdresser told me it had the Richard Gere effect one time!!! Whoo hoo!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 1st, 2005 10:56 am (UTC) (Link)
I know you're a new reader, but I'm going to *smack* you anyway!

You men have it good when it comes to the gray hair! Grrr.....

;-)
From: (Anonymous) Date: November 1st, 2005 11:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Men are like cheese and wine - they get better with age...

...and start to stink and go crusty!
From: glk71 Date: November 1st, 2005 11:18 am (UTC) (Link)
That was me by the way!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 1st, 2005 11:20 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL! Ok, that was a good save...

:-)
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: November 1st, 2005 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)
I like a little competition!

Bring it!

Teehee, I was shocked at the results of my "auburn" hair. It has now faded to a dark strawberry blonde... I'm thinking about dyeing it yet again.

I is totally fun to experiment with hair color! I say do it!
Gray is hard to cover properly with dark colors, so I'd say get auburn highlights to blend in the variations or go all out auburn and have a few low-lights put in just because.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 1st, 2005 10:59 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey sweetie!

Ok, what is your natural color? Dark or blonde?

If I do the auburn hair, I want it noticably different and noticably red. Your "dark strawberry blonde" - can you easily tell the red in it? I don't want any of that "i can see the red only in the sun" stuff. If I'm going to do it, I want to really do it!

Hmmm...maybe all out auburn and low-lights (but what color are the low-lights?). Got any pics that I can see to get a real idea here?
gnotobiotically From: gnotobiotically Date: November 1st, 2005 12:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am naturally blonde, so when I went auburn, it was rather short lived. It's pretty tough to keep light hair a dark shade. The red was VERY noticable. It still is, but it's not as striking anymore.

Well, I figured if you went auburn, you'd be lighting your hair considerably (since it is originally black) and to get it light enough to see the red, I figured you might want lowlights (which are the opposite of highlights) and would tie darker tones into the auburn color. Of course, that would get rather expensive.
I thought to get the red you want, you might want to keep some dark so it works better with your features. (just to keep you from looking too fake)

Umm... I hope that clarifies things a little bit. I am really bad at explaining this stuff.
From: dubbage42 Date: November 1st, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hello!

I know what you mean about the gray - I had always said that I would not color my hair to cover the gray, but I am seriously reconsidering that now.

I used to color all the time, I have been everything from blonde, to red, to cherry cola pink.

I really like red though.

Are you going to a salon, or doing it yourself?

Deb
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 2nd, 2005 12:35 am (UTC) (Link)
I don't like the fact that I have LONG gray hairs - like they've been there for a while. Sheesh!

Going to a salon...I've contemplated doing it at home, but I'm too lazy that way.

I think I'm going to go all the way... ;-)
manda_kitty From: manda_kitty Date: November 1st, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
My hair is naturally dark like yours and when I dye it I always go for a shade of Auburn and I love how it looks!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 2nd, 2005 04:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Do you have a pic to share? I'd love to see it!
manda_kitty From: manda_kitty Date: November 2nd, 2005 04:48 am (UTC) (Link)
i tried looking for a picture but i couldnt find one...my mom probably has them all..sorry
From: (Anonymous) Date: November 1st, 2005 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)

Go Red!

I say go red! (Of course, I often go purple, fuschia, plum...so maybe I won't provide the most sober advice.) The great thing about hair colour is that if you hate, you can easily change it -- it's not like getting a bad tattoo!

Sam.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 2nd, 2005 12:37 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Go Red!

LOL! I actually really want purple hair, but I think that would be quite a shock right now...but after a little while with the red.

And thank goodness I don't have a bad tattoo. I love the one I got back in January! I want another one...
From: (Anonymous) Date: November 2nd, 2005 02:25 am (UTC) (Link)
Shane and I have been talking about tattoos lately. I want 2 more myself -- a little frog (his childhood name was Alokut, which means "Little Frog") and quite a large dragon. I want the dragon on my back, but felt like I had to make sure that he wouldn't think that was too...I don't know, just "TOO...", you know? He is all for it, so, now I start poring over pictures and saving up money. What can I say? I'm addicted -- the next time you see me I will be the Illustrated Woman!

Sam.
minminminminnie From: minminminminnie Date: November 1st, 2005 07:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay, red! My first hair dye experience was red, and it was quite good... got it done in Seoul, S.Korea on a visit there. My hair isn't black, but a very very dark brown (I'm guessing, I haven't seen my real hair color since 7th grade, but from my roots right now... hehe) I just dye it a lighter brown nowadays (looks better on me). Let's see... I think they did highlights before doing an overall red... it was REALLY PRETTY, but still not noticeable until in the light/sun, since my other hair was still dark. Took forever, though, but it was in a nice salon so my hair was still healthy-ish afterwards, lol.

These pictures are from later on... 10th grade for me, I think:

brown w/highlights vs. when dyed red afterwards
The red is really noticeable because of the highlights/lighter hair color my hair was due to previous dyeing. So it was a RED RED, lol.

I wish I had a picture of my hair dyed directly red without highlights... but it was before the digital age so, iono, lol.

My mom dyes her hair an auburn/burgundy color and it's nice... her hair is black... and shows up, well, too, sorta... mostly in the light, not so much otherwise. She dyes her hair a lot, too, so it might be more of the cumulation than anything. Her hair is gray/white @ the roots, so she colors her hair every 4-6 weeks or earlier if the color doesn't stay.

I feel like I'm rambling, haha. It's up to you. =D
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 2nd, 2005 12:40 am (UTC) (Link)
WOW! I love the pic of your hair dyed red afterwards! I might have to print it out to take with me to the salon. I want it to be noticeable!

Thank you for sharing!!
From: junetoo Date: November 2nd, 2005 12:53 am (UTC) (Link)
I've always wanted to add some red to my hair. I have very dark hair too so I assumed it wouldn't show or would look fake on me. But hey with all this advice you've gotten it sounds like it would work out!
kaffy From: kaffy Date: November 2nd, 2005 03:26 am (UTC) (Link)
It may be more difficult for you to go red because of the darkness of your hair. It will look really deep, and may not show up much. I am a brown dyed redhead, and red washes out really quick, and with your dark hair, I dunno if it would be worth you doing that.

Now the red highlights, I really agree with. Especially if you go with a brighter/deeper red, that would look really sharp with your dark hair. I say do the RED CHUNKS.. not highlights, highlights won't show up as much, but CHUNKS would not only show up better, but its in style!! HUGE chunks.. they're cool.

I had red put into my hair, and then did blonde chunking, oh i loved my hair when I did that.. lemme see if I can find a pic....

nope can't find one at the moment.. but If i find it, i'l post it
kaffy From: kaffy Date: November 2nd, 2005 03:33 am (UTC) (Link)
I found my picture, you can't see them really well, but this is a very old picture too.. haha

you can kinda see the blonde chunks..

From: (Anonymous) Date: November 8th, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Redheads have the most fun. Go for it.

....from the natural redhead, of course.

priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: November 9th, 2005 04:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, I'm glad I went red then! lol

Uh, who is this? Sign your name!
26 thoughts or Leave your thoughts