Blast from the past... - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
Blast from the past...
It is 9:45pm, Friday night, and Chris is still at the office, as is most of the GP staff. Working hard trying to get GP up and running again. Last week, when we went to that little party at the office, I told one of the women who works for Chris, Soonhee, that I'd show her some old pictures of us. She didn't believe me when I told her that Chris had long hair. She and another woman, Jinyoung, are there now, waiting for the server team to do their magic, and when I called Chris to talk to him, Soonhee yelled to remind me that she wants to see pictures. LOL

So, I scanned a couple and sent them to Soonhee and Jinyoung. They were shocked to see Chris. LOL I'm not going to show Chris' college graduation here as I think I should ask his permission first (even though I think he is HOT in that picture, but I do have to live with the guy), but I will share the other one I scanned and sent to Soonhee and Jinyoung.



This was taken before our wedding reception on October 15, 1994.

Chris made me stop since I was "disrupting" his staff. :-p But he also said that I made them a little happy...they all had plans to go to a movie together, but that got cancelled since they had to work. :-(

Well, I'm going to go and play WoW by myself for a while. Oh, and maybe get some dinner as well. I'm hungry and I totally forgot to eat after Maya and Nadia went to bed! I hope Chris comes home soon...we have plans in the morning to go to Maya's school picnic at 10am.

Tags: , , ,
What I'm feeling: amused amused

14 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
xpapergirl From: xpapergirl Date: May 19th, 2006 03:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ohhhh! Thats a great picture! That outfit you have on, Priya...I LOVE that deep rich color on you! Chris is so handsome! Wedding reception? So, that was the wedding dress?

My husband has a picture of him that I adore, but there are only 2 copies in existence. And his mother and grandmother have them. :/ But it was before I was around..he did a dress up western thing at a Six Flags, and had the Wild West thing going...I love it.
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: May 21st, 2006 01:47 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I had a different sari on for the wedding...that was just my reception one. I think I wore 3 different saris during my wedding ceremony (which was 6 hours long!).

Get that pic of your husband before something happens to it! Get it and scan it or get it copied at the store or SOMETHING! I grabbed a few pics of Chris when he was a baby/kid from my MIL and grand-MIL...thankfully, they let me take them. :-)
sporetobemore From: sporetobemore Date: May 19th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I... I barely recognize Chris with hair o_O So cute, the two of you! And that outfit is gorgeous!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: May 21st, 2006 01:48 am (UTC) (Link)
*giggle* That's the reaction that I get from a lot of people.
From: gabbytheguy Date: May 19th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
You both look like COMPLETELY different people.

I'm gonna go against the grain here and say I think you're both far better looking now than you were then!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: May 21st, 2006 01:49 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I think so too, actually, but I think that is mainly cause we both like where we are now in our relationship. Although, I liked my figure back then better. :-p
eleme From: eleme Date: May 21st, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
you're probably right about the relationship thing. I was thinking about it the other day, and I think what really stands out to me (besides that Chris has hair!) as a difference is confidence. The pictures of the two of you, or seperate, have a sense of contentment and confidence that isn't as obvious in this older picture :)
eleme From: eleme Date: May 19th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
whoo! i love blasts from the past! that picture is great! And I'm gonna agree with gabbytheguy and say that you both look even better now than you did then!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: May 21st, 2006 01:50 am (UTC) (Link)
:-) Thanks!

Chris gave me permission to post his college grad pic, so I'll do that later today. :-D
eleme From: eleme Date: May 21st, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
whoo hoo!
manda_kitty From: manda_kitty Date: May 20th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC) (Link)
omg love the pic!!!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: May 21st, 2006 01:54 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! :-)
meadowflower From: meadowflower Date: May 20th, 2006 11:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Chris had...HAIR?! Wow. :D I LOVE your dress. So beautiful. You guys are cute. Thanks for sharing!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: May 21st, 2006 01:53 am (UTC) (Link)
HAHA! Yeah, he had hair. *giggle* Before that, he even had LONG HAIR! I'll post that pic soon...he gave me permission.

Thanks! I think I've worn that sari maybe once or twice since my reception. I don't wear saris often, but it is a beautiful color, deep and shimmery. :-)
14 thoughts or Leave your thoughts