Happy... - A Movement In Time And Space
Moving through time and space in our own way
priyabradfield
priyabradfield
Happy...
Wedding Anniversary to my sis and BIL, PREETI AND AVINESH!!



May your hands always be joined in wedded bliss.

Lots of LOVE!
Chris, Priya, Maya and Nadia



(Will you forgive me for being a day late? Damn this time difference!)

Tags: ,
What I'm feeling: embarrassed embarrassed

9 thoughts or Leave your thoughts
Comments
minminminminnie From: minminminminnie Date: March 16th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay!

But being a day late... means you're on time here, right? Since y'all are ahead. Unless you mean 2 days late, which means you're a day late here, right? :D
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: March 16th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
:-p

Yeah, what you said.
From: djpekky Date: March 16th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
This is a brilliant picture!

Peace!

Pekky
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 17th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Thanks!!!

Dear Priya,

It's alright. I knew you were thinking of us, as you always do!!

Thanks though!!

Love you,
Preeti
meadowflower From: meadowflower Date: March 17th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC) (Link)
WOW! I LOVE that picture!
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: March 20th, 2006 03:22 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! That is a pic of my BIL and sister being joined at their wedding. My mom is pouring sacred water over their union to bless it.
eleme From: eleme Date: March 17th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
yay! congrats to preeti and avinesh! and that is a totally awesome picture, could you explain what the significance of it is? I'm not familiar with the Indian wedding ceremony :)
priyabradfield From: priyabradfield Date: March 20th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! I took that picture at my sister's and BIL's wedding. On the left is my sister's hand and the right is my BIL's hand. My mom is pouring sacred water on their joined hands to bless their union.

To be honest, beyond that, I'm not sure what else is going on! LOL I'll try to find out more, if you're interested. Actually I have an English explanation of the whole ceremony from my own wedding I used to have up on a website a long, long time ago. :-D
eleme From: eleme Date: March 21st, 2006 01:53 am (UTC) (Link)
ahhh, so it's a kind of blessing. Very cool :) And if you know where some other information is, I'd definitely be interested in reading it.

I bet your wedding ceremony was quiet an experience for Chris!! Had he ever seen anything like it before?
9 thoughts or Leave your thoughts